Privacy Policy

This privacy statement covers the website www.thegoodwardrobe.com. By using our website you agree to the collection and use of information by The Good Wardrobe Ltd as described below.

The Data Controller for this website is The Good Wardrobe Ltd, which also manages the website.

The purpose of this privacy statement is to inform users of the website about:

  • What information is collected about them when they visit this site
  • How this information is used
  • Whether this information is disclosed and in what circumstances
  • The ways in which we protect users' privacy.

Information confidentiality and security

Your email address and any other details about you will not be disclosed or passed on to third parties, unless you grant us your permission, or in exceptional circumstances in which such disclosure is required by a lawful government request or to comply with the demands of the law or to protect the security of the website and/or other users of the website against a specific threat or issue.

Information we collect from visitors

We collect several kinds of information about our users. The data is never passed to third parties without your permission, and only then to carefully chosen organisations. Any data we collect is used by The Good Wardrobe Ltd for the following reasons:

  • To ensure that we are offering the community, customers and potential customers the best service that we can, and where relevant at competitive prices.
  • To provide services unique to our community and in some cases, individual users or businesses, for example those wishing to be listed in our directory.
  • To sell advertising / advertorials on the site
  • If we have permission from the user, to market services or products to them.
  • We may email you occasionally with requests for feedback about the site or your account, with queries about your posts, or with information for example, changes to our privacy policy or terms and conditions.

We collect information on you:

  • when you register we will collect your email address and other personal data as supplied by you
  • when you use the website
  • through cookies
  • if you choose to reveal information in forum posts, comments and reviews
  • when you enter competitions
  • when you sign up to our mailing list

User registration

The minimum information you need to register on the site to create a community user profile is your email address, a password and a username. You will need to answer all the registration questions, unless we state otherwise. We may ask other voluntary questions when you register so we can gain a clearer understanding of what you will find useful. We may ask you for additional information such as where you are based so we can best tailor our services and content to you, our community. This also allows us to personalize services and products for you. After you have registered, we may send you emails concerning changes to the website such as terms of use.

When you register you will have the option to subscribe to our mailing list. You will only be added to that list if you subscribe. At any time you can decide not to receive these emails and will be able to 'unsubscribe'.

Business users

If you are submitting your details via our form to be considered for a directory listing, there is certain information you will need to supply, such as your contact details and ethical policies. You will also be asked for your name and phone number. If these, or any other details you submit, are your personal details, as opposed to that of your business (and you therefore do not wish them to be listed on the website), you must make that clear in your application form by writing 'NOT PUBLIC' to the right of your name and / or details.  If we do select your business for the directory we will only list your business address if you are a shop or 'bricks and mortar' business.

Updating your personal information

Once you have registered on the website you can update your personal information at any time, and change your newsletter preferences. You can get to this page from most pages on the site – simply click on the 'Your Profile' link at the top of the screen when you are logged in (next to the keyhole icon).

Who we share data with

We will not share your personal information with others for marketing purposes unless you have given us your permission. If we have your permission, we will share your information only with other organisations we have chosen carefully.

Our website contains links to other websites which are not covered by this privacy policy. We use plug-ins from other organisations such as Twitter, Facebook and Pinterest. If you access other sites using the links provided, or share our content via these social media platforms, the operator of those sites may collect information from you which will be used in accordance with their own privacy policy. Links to other sites do not signify that we endorse them nor do we have any responsibility for the content of the linked website.

For more information on how other organisations use information they collect, please read their privacy policies.

Use of Cookies

Site usage data in the form of log files and tracking cookies. Log files are maintained to help us keep the website secure. Cookies are used to make access to the website simpler and quicker for returning visitors (e.g. allowing forms to be pre-loaded), and visitors are able to turn off cookies in their browsers without affecting their ability to access the site and all its functionality. In addition, cookies are used to help create site usage statistics, e.g. which pages are the most read and which pages are the least read. Neither the log files nor cookies contain any personal information about you and cannot be used to identify an individual user. By using the site you are agreeing to the use of cookies as described.

Legal information and how to contact us

Any information you provide will be held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. To this end, we deploy reasonable steps to secure your data, and will continue to do so as new answers to new threats become available.

You have a right to request a copy of your personal details at any time to check the accuracy of the information held. If you wish to do this, please write to:

The Data Controller
The Good Wardrobe Ltd
13 Conyers Road
London SW16 6LP

Changes to the privacy policy

This privacy policy is subject to change without notice. Should it be necessary to change the policy, we will publish any changes here. Where the changes are significant, we may also choose to email all our registered users and customers with the new details.

 

Graphical link to forum page to ask for advice from The Good Wardrobe community
Graphical link to "Give Advice" area on the Good Wardrobe forums
Graphical link to rate and review businesses on The Good Wardrobe Directory

 

Pledge here to share your skills and learn more about our campaign to get London sewing.